AWARDS & RECIPIENTS

Scholarship Recipients

Online Scholarship Application »
Congratulations to the following 2017 Scholarship Recipients:

Robert L. Koenig Family Scholarship - Olivia Rosario-Hoover

Peter and Rosann Candela Scholarship - Marisa Johnson

Kenneth Brist Scholarship - Donna Ferguson and Stephanie Sgouroudis

Eichhorn Family Scholarship - Margaret Melchi

Bryce Drew Scholarship - Kristopher Bluhm and Julia Gibson

Thorgren Family Scholarship - Olivia Krygowski

Skip Bird Memorial Scholarship - Ian Holmes

Gary Webster Memorial Scholarship - Olivia Rosario Hoover

James Genovese Industrial Arts Scholarship - Luke Sanders

Kenneth Dobbins Memorial Scholarship - Carson Krutz

Valpo Schools Foundation Scholarships:

Allison SkadbergKatherine White
Emma SchlottmanWilliam Marishen
Raymond KreloffEmily Miltenberger
Sara LynchRyan Shrader
Julia RohdeZoe Crim
Luke SandersOlivia Krygowski
Malika SaxenaAlexa Lahey
Ryan RospondDanielle Angert
Madison MitchellMax Behrend
Hannah CampolattaraZach Jones


Valpo Schools Foundation Technical Award - Suzanne Neumeier

Valpo Schools Foundation Exceptional Learner Award - Zach Miller

Classroom Grants

Online Classroom Grant Application »
Congratulations to the following 2017 Classroom Grant Recipients:

Makey Makey & SPRK+ - Jennifer Hurley, Thomas Jefferson Middle

Geometric Robotics - Karen Koelm & Mike Enghofer, Valparaiso High School

Multiculturalism Exploration Poster Project - Haley Naus, Valparaiso High School

Constant Velocity Project - Dane Brown & Brandi Amones, Thomas Jefferson Middle

Student Recording Studio - Melissa Fisher & Eric Kennedy, Benjamin Franklin Middle

Project Code-a-pillar - Jillian Gudenschwager, Flint Lake Elementary

Project Code-a-pillar - Natalie Thorgren, Central Elementary & Northview Elementary

Project Code-a-pillar - Jane Jones, Cooks Corners Elementary & Thomas Jefferson Elementary

Project Code-a-pillar - Kara Dan, Heavlin Elmentary

Project Code-a-pillar - Shellie Schoff, Memorial Elementary & Parkview Elementary

Flexible Seating - Jasmin Aurand & Mindy Heuring, Central Elementary

5th Grade Novel Studies - Haley Cribbs - Heavlin Elementary

Student Success Skills - Roberta Garcia, Valparaiso High School

Sensory Integration in General Education - Abby Gonzalez, Parkview Elementary

Electric Instruments - Sherri Nord & Chris Marolf, Valparaiso High School, TJMS & BFMS

Troy Cummings, Author Visit - Erin Blumenthal, Heavlin Elementary

High Ability Language Arts Materials - Nina Erler, Central Elementary

Expeditions: Virtual Field Trips - Bryan Benke, Thomas Jefferson Middle

Mobile Spanish Library - Cathy Sparks & Jennifer Raup, Valparaiso High School

Putting Problem Solving Front and Center - Faye Georgiadis, Benjamin Franklin Middle