AWARDS & RECIPIENTS

Scholarship Recipients

Online Scholarship Application »
Congratulations to the following 2021 Scholarship Recipients:

Bryce Drew Scholarship – Bailey Snyder

Thorgren Family Scholarship – Ari Kessler

Eichhorn Family Scholarship – Cael Balash

Christine Butterfield Scholarship – Conley Knauff

Skip Bird Memorial Scholarship – Sarah Bennett

Dave and Marion Milligan Award – Shannon McCal

Kenneth Brist Scholarship – Keiara Lara & Brock Schulte

James Genovese Industrial Arts Scholarship – Skylar Prewitt

Gary Webster Memorial Scholarship – Matthew Puskar

Peter and Rosann Candela Scholarship – Brett Otterbacher

Keegan Whaling Memorial Scholarship – Matthew Puskar

Dominic Davis Memorial Music Scholarship – Ari Kessler

Robert L Koenig Family Scholarship – Matthew Puskar

Dr. E. Ric Frataccia Community Leadership Scholarship – Sarah Bennett & Thomas Burbee

Valpo Schools Foundation Scholarships:

Sarah BennettKeiara Lara
Ana Betustak Claire Lopez
Grant Comstock Lilith Maynard
Stella CussonWilliam Miltenberger
Giovanna DavisonLucia Otten
Mitchell DeCraeneSkylar Prewitt
Hannah FieldsDirk Siegfried
Payton GallowitchRowland Sorrick
Brianna GastSydney Vorrier
Zach JuhlMadelyn Wills
Conley KnauffSamantha Winland


Valpo Schools Foundation Exceptional Learner Award – Maryn Lazar

Valpo Schools Foundation Technical Scholarship – Maryn Lazar

Classroom Grants

Online Classroom Grant Application »
Congratulations to the following Classroom Grant Recipients:

2021 VSF Spring Grant Recipients:

Sarah Albers- Valparaiso High School- Technology in Special Education

Ruth Ausema- Heavilin Elementary- There’s a Place for the Bass

Laura Doran- Central Elementary- Novel Study

Jennifer Hurley- Ben Franklin Middle School & Thomas Jefferson Middle School- Outdoor Learning Space

Ashley Kandel- Memorial Elementary- Mentor Sentences

Stephanie Lee- Ben Franklin Middle School- Infrared Heat Lamps

Laura Peart- Flint Lake Elementary- Sensory Room

Barb Rainey- Memorial Elementary- Breakout Education

Shellie Schoff – 3Doodler – Central Elementary

Sherri Seward- Parkview Elementary & Thomas Jefferson Elementary- Ukuleles

Mary Zromkoski- Cooks Corners Elementary- Developing Reading Behaviors in the Upper Grades

5th Grade Team- Cooks Corners Elementary- Representation in the Classroom: Bringing Diverse Characters & Experiences to Life



2021 VSF Fall Grant Recipients:

Elizabeth Bendicsen- Central Elementary School- Central Elementary Sensory Room

Jillian Blakely- Thomas Jefferson Middle School- Adaptive/Interactive Classroom Seating

Wayne Coil- Ben Franklin Middle School- Yamaha Harmony Director

Sarah DeRossi- Valparaiso High School- Yamaha Harmony Director

Melissa Dunlop- Cooks Corners Elementary School- Beebots Coding Technology

Janis Ellenson- Thomas Jefferson Middle School- Non-Fiction Reading Choices

Samuel Hauter- Thomas Jefferson Middle School- Yamaha Harmony Director

Erin Provenzano- Northview Elementary School- Beebots Coding Technology

Joselyn Schwerdt- Cooks Corners Elementary School- On the Go Lego Wall

Gretchen Scott- Memorial Elementary School & Northview Elementary School- Author/Illustrator Visits

Debi Sibray- Heavilin Elementary School- School Wide Calming Corners

Erin Staal- Central Elementary School- Beebots Coding Technology

Bonnie Stephens- Heavilin Elementary School- Heavilin Reads!

Natalie Thorgren- Central Elementary School- Elementary Music Enrichment Project: Boomwhackers and Recorders